Pea leaves and green shoots !!

Hmmm, pea leaves or bean leaves ??????

Pea leaves sound cuter 😛

Lately I found out that beans are pretty easy to grow, not sure of legumes result because I am not gonna wait until they grow pods. My focus is on young shoots and green leaves. They are highly nutritious and so easy to get , just pick some straight from the pot in front of my flat.

I use some leftover beans from my white bean soup and decided to grow some. They become strong and healthy with willowy long stems and dark green leaves. This is going to provide fresh greens for my kids. Fresh, easy, cheap and home grown organic greens . Cool huh!

Furthermore, they are going to bear some pretty flower if I don’t cut the shoots to feed my kids all the time. haha!  All my kids love to eat the dark green freshness. Between full time job and half time studying, I can’t make a time to go groceries shopping. These little home grown shrubs and occasional sprouting ensure that my kids get enough share of their veggies. Sometimes I wonder what will my neighbors think of me. A strange women tending her plants, cleaning and taking out rubbish at 1am around midnight . Geez !

 

Not a lots of leaves left. On the side note, my aloe vera are getting huge and juicy.

 

De De ” sniff sniff, hmm smell good, mommy bring me some veggie .Yum!”

Ke Ke ” nom nom nom”

Dat ass >.>

Scabber ” sniff sniff, ha! That green stuffs again. Did she forget that I love to baby carrot 😦 “

Not so bad after all.

January 2012
M T W T F S S
« Dec   Feb »
 1
2345678
9101112131415
16171819202122
23242526272829
3031